Skip to product information
1 of 2

Advantage Lumber

SKU: DML-ReGr0104R

1x4 Red Grandis Board

1x4 Red Grandis Board

Regular price $2.75 USD
Regular price Sale price $2.75 USD
Save Liquid error (snippets/price line 86): Computation results in '-Infinity'% Call to Order: 1-877-232-3915
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Length

Rough Lumber vs S4S Lumber

Rough lumber and surfaced on 4 sides (S4S) lumber are two forms of wood commonly used in construction and woodworking. Here's an explanation of each and why they are used:

Rough Lumber

  • Rough lumber refers to wood that has been cut directly from a log and typically has not undergone any additional processing beyond sawing.
  • It retains its natural, rough texture and may have irregular edges, saw marks, and varying thicknesses.
  • Rough lumber can be used in woodworking projects where the rustic appearance is desired or where the wood will be further shaped and refined by the woodworker.
  • Because rough lumber is unfinished, it tends to be less expensive than surfaced lumber since it requires less processing. But keep in mind finishing lumber can be very time consuming so buying lumber in the rough is not always ideal if completing a project in a timely manner is important.

Surfaced on 4 Sides (S4S) Lumber

  • S4S lumber, on the other hand, has been processed to create a smooth, uniform surface on all four sides.
  • The S4S process typically involves planing both faces of the rough lumber to achieve a consistent smooth surface on both faces of the lumber. The lumber is then ripped on both edges to remove the rough edges. Final joinery work may still be required for edge glueing and similar projects.
  • S4S lumber is commonly used in applications where precise dimensions and a smooth finish are required, such as for furniture making, cabinetry, trim work, and other finish carpentry projects.
  • The smooth surfaces of S4S lumber make it easier to work with and provide a clean, polished appearance in finished projects. S4S lumber can speed up a project because the lumber arrives in a finished state and requires less work on site.
  • Keep in mind even with S4S lumber there will still need to be final trimming, sanding, sealing. etc. on the jobsite.

Surfacing results in a 10–15% loss of material. Therefore, please account for an extra 10–15% waste factor when ordering surfaced material.

Scientific Name
Eucalyptus grandis
Common Name(s)
Rose Gum, Flooded Gum
Distribution
Eastern Australia
Average Dried Weight
40 lbs/ft3 (640 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity
Basic: .48, 12% MC: .64
Janka Hardness
1,260 lbf (5,600 N)
Modulus of Rupture
15,640 lbf/in2 (107.8 MPa)
Elastic Modulus
2,052,000 lbf/in2 (14.15 GPa)
Crushing Strength
8,020 lbf/in2 (55.3 MPa)
Shrinkage
Radial: 5.9%, Tangential: 10.1%, Volumetric: 15.5%, T/R Ratio: 1.7
Appearance
Red grandis™ wood is pink to reddish brown with paler sapwood. The grain is straight and shallowly interlocked, with a uniform, medium-course texture.
Rot Resistance
The wood is quite durable, but vulnerable to insect attack.
Workability
It is fairly easy to work with, and it accepts glues and finishes well.
Odor
No characteristic odor.
Allergies/Toxicity
Besides the standard health risks associated with any type of wood dust, no further health reactions have been associated with Red Grandis™.
Pricing/Availability
Available in good sizes and lengths in board form, with moderate pricing for imported hardwoods.
Sustainability
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Common Uses
Flooring, millwork, furniture, boatbuilding.
Comments
Red grandis™ is commonly grown on plantations.

Shipping Information

Please call 1.877.232.3915, e-mail or message us online. We will call you to verify your order and to make payment arrangements. We also have several other trucking companies that work with us at a 72% discount which we pass onto you. Orders can be shipped direct to your home or jobsite.  We can also hold orders at your local freight terminal for customer pickup. Small orders are shipped via UPS. We also ship to European and other foreign countries on container load basis. We ship anywhere in the world...please phone or email if you have shipping questions.
Check out our complete terms of sale for more info >

View full details