Skip to product information
1 of 2

Advantage Lumber

SKU: HN-AnPeNo1-1204

12/4 Angelim Pedra - #1 Bargain Grade Lumber

12/4 Angelim Pedra - #1 Bargain Grade Lumber

Regular price $10.50 USD
Regular price $10.50 USD Sale price $10.50 USD
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common Name: Angelim Pedra, Angelim Vermelho

Botanical name: Hymenolobium petraeum

Indigenous To: Brazil, Guyana, Suriname
 
Janka Hardness: 3,160
 

Sometimes called “The Tree of Angels”, Angelim Pedra is commonly used in the construction industry throughout parts of South America where the tree is prevalent. It isn’t used as an ornamental. A very large tree with good woodworking capabilities, it has yet to break into the international trade in a large capacity thus far. Although it’s normally used in construction, with its natural beauty it’s only a matter of time before Angelim Pedra is used in more decorative fashions. Many confusions of the name are common. It has a cousin named Angelim Vermelho which many people commonly mistake as the same species. One major difference is when the wood is cut or machined, Angelim Vermelho has a very pungent odor. Pedra will pose no real difficulty to those with experience in the woodworking industry. The beautiful grain pattern, wonderful color, and immense sizes available make this wood slab a talking point any time people gather around the table.

Shipping Information

Please call 1.877.232.3915, e-mail or message us online. We will call you to verify your order and to make payment arrangements. We also have several other trucking companies that work with us at a 72% discount which we pass onto you. Orders can be shipped direct to your home or jobsite.  We can also hold orders at your local freight terminal for customer pickup. Small orders are shipped via UPS. We also ship to European and other foreign countries on container load basis. We ship anywhere in the world...please phone or email if you have shipping questions.
Check out our complete terms of sale for more info >

Acclimation & Installation

For proper installation of decking, please allow lumber to acclimate on site 1-2 weeks prior to installation.
See more about acclimation/installation >

Care Instructions

Keep your wood looking great. Check out our how-to section to learn all about wood maintenance.
AdvantageLumber.com how-to section >

View full details

Advantage Seal Of Approval™

Every AdvantageLumber.com order shipped from our state-of-the-art lumber mills is of the up most quality. Our Seal of Approval is a symbol of quality and commitment to excellence. Each order is double checked for quality before the shipment can leave any of our facilities.

Our Seal Of Approval certifies that the product that is being shipped meets all of our quality standards. So you can order with confidence and know 100% that you will receive a quality product that far exceeds your expectations.